Renfrewshire Council 2017 Election Result Renfrewshire Council 2017 Election Result
The results have been declared in the election for a new Renfrewshire Council at the Lagoon Leisure Centre in Paisley. Forty three councillors representing... Renfrewshire Council 2017 Election Result

The results have been declared in the election for a new Renfrewshire Council at the Lagoon Leisure Centre in Paisley. Forty three councillors representing twelve wards were elected following a turnout of 48.0% of the Renfrewshire electorate.

Forty three councillors representing twelve wards were elected.

The last council election in 2012 the turnout was 42.5% when eleven wards elected a total of 40 councillors.

The SNP made 4 gains with 19 councillors elected, a team made up of 58% women and 42% men.

Scottish Labour has 13 councillors, down from 22, Scottish Conservatives gained 7 making it 8 councillors in Renfrewshire.

Lib Dem are down to 1 councillor with only Eileen McCartin elected and Renfrewshire has 2 independents Paul Mack and Andy Doig, who is no longer SNP.


Photo: (L-R) New Labour Councillor Kevin Montgomery with supporter Tony Lawler
Photo Credit: Ian Macdonald / Pixelpics Photography

The party totals are as follows:
Scottish National Party 19
Scottish Labour Party 13
Scottish Conservatives and Unionist 8
Independents 2
Liberal Democrats 1
The first meeting of the new council, which will elect a Provost and Council Leader, takes place on 18th May 2017.

Ward 1- Renfrew North and Braehead
Bill Brown, Scottish Labour Party
Lisa-Marie Hughes, Scottish National Party
John Shaw, Scottish National Party
Jane Strang, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Total votes cast 5,558
Turnout 45.9%

Ward 2 – Renfrew South and Gallowhill
Edward Grady, Scottish Labour Party
Cathy McEwan, Scottish National Party
Jim Paterson, Scottish National Party

Total votes cast 4,105
Turnout 44.2%


Photo : (L-R) Derek Mackay MSP Renfrewshire North & West, Cathy McEwan and Jim Paterson elected for Ward 2 Renfrew South and Gallowhill, John Shaw and Lisa-Marie Hughes elected for Ward 1 Renfrew North and Braehead and Gavin Newlands MP candidate for Paisley & Renfrewshire North.
Photo Credit: Ian Macdonald / Pixelpics Photography

Ward 3 – Paisley Northeast and Ralston
Jennifer Marion Adam-McGregor, Scottish National Party
Neill Graham, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Jim Sharkey, Scottish Labour Party

Total votes cast 4,890
Turnout 54.6%

Ward 4 – Paisley Northwest
Karen Kennedy, Scottish Labour Party
Kenny MacLaren, Scottish National Party
Mags MacLaren, Scottish National Party
John McIntyre, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Total number of votes cast 4,989
Turnout – 39.4%




Ward 5 – Paisley East and Central
Carolann Davidson, Scottish Labour Party
John McNaughtan, Scottish National Party
Will Mylet, Scottish National Party

Total number of votes cast 3,885
Turnout 42.6%


Photo: (L-R) Councillor Will Mylet, Mhairi Black MP candidate for Paisley and Renfrewshire South and Councillor John McNaughtan
Photo Credit: Ian Macdonald / Pixelpics Photography

Ward 6 – Paisley Southeast
Eddie Devine, Scottish Labour Party
Paul Mack, Independent
Marie McGurk, Scottish National party

Total number of votes cast 4,689
Turnout 50.7%

Ward 7 – Paisley Southwest
Stephen Burns, Scottish National Party
Lorraine Cameron, Scottish National Party
Eileen McCartin, Scottish Liberal Democrats
Kevin Montgomery, Scottish Labour Party

Total number of votes cast 5,717
Turnout 48.8%

Ward 8 – Johnstone South and Elderslie
Jacqueline Cameron, Scottish National Party
John Hood, Scottish Labour Party
Alistair Mackay, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Andy Steel, Scottish National Party

Total number of votes cast 5,705
Turnout 45.5%

Ward 9 – Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch
Derek Bibby, Scottish Labour Party
Bill Binks, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Andy Doig, Independent
Emma Rodden, Scottish National Party

Total number of votes cast 6,238
Turnout – 54.1%

Ward 10 – Houston, Crosslee and Linwood
Audrey Doig, Scottish National Party
Alison Jean Dowling, Scottish Labour Party
Scott Kerr, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
James Sheridan, Scottish Labour Party

Total number of votes cast 5,742
Turnout – 48.1%

Ward 11 – Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank
Natalie Don, Scottish National Party
James MacLaren, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Colin McCulloch, Scottish Labour Party

Total number of votes cast 5,657
Turnout 55.1%

Ward 12 – Erskine and Inchinnan
Tom Begg, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Michelle Campbell, Scottish National Party
Jim Harte, Scottish Labour Party
Iain Nicolson, Scottish National Party

Total number of votes cast 6,529
Turnout – 49.4%




No comments so far.

Be first to leave comment below.

Leave a Reply