SNP

21

 LABOUR 

15

 CON 

5

 LIB DEM 

1

IND

1

OTHERS

0

Here are the results of the Local government elections 2022 with 43 councillors are elected to Renfrewshire Council across 12 electoral wards.

Ward 1 – Renfrew North and Braehead

  • John Gray – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Lisa-Marie Hughes – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Jamie McGuire – Scottish Labour Party
  • John Shaw- Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 2 – Renfrew South and Gallowhill

  • Edward Grady – Scottish Labour Party
  • Cathy McEwan – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Jim Paterson – Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 3 – Paisley Northeast and Ralston

  • Jennifer Marion Adam-McGregor – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Graeme Clark – Scottish Labour Party
  • Neill Graham – Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 4 – Paisley Northwest

  • Kenny MacLaren -Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Mags MacLaren – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Janis McDonald – Scottish Labour Party
  • Ben Smith – Scottish Labour Party


Photo: Labour celebrate at Council Elections in Paisley
Photo Credit: David Cameron / Renfrewshire News

Ward 5 – Paisley East and Central

  • Carolann Davidson – Scottish Labour Party
  • John McNaughtan – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Will Mylet – Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 6 – Paisley Southeast

  • Eddie Devine – Scottish Labour Party
  • Bruce MacFarlane – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Marie McGurk – Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 7 – Paisley Southwest

  • Stephen Burns – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Lorraine Cameron – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Anne Hannigan – Scottish Liberal Democrats
  • Kevin Montgomery – Scottish Labour Party

Ward 8 – Johnstone South and Elderslie

  • Jacqueline Cameron – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • John Hood – Scottish Labour Party
  • Iain McMillan – Scottish Labour Party
  • Andy Steel – Scottish National Party (SNP)


Photo: Labour celebrate at Council Elections in Paisley
Photo Credit: David Cameron / Renfrewshire News

Ward 9 – Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

  • Andy Doig – Independent
  • Chris Gilmour – Scottish Labour Party
  • Gilllian Graham – Scottish Labour Party
  • Emma Rodden – Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 10 – Houston, Crosslee and Linwood

  • Alison Ann-Dowling – Labour and Co-operative Party
  • Audrey Doig – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Robert Innes – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • David McGonigle – Scottish Conservative and Unionist


Photo: Mhairi Black MP, newly elected Cllr Robert Innes, Natalie Don MSP and Tom Arthur MSP
Photo Credit: David Cameron / Renfrewshire News

Ward 11 – Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank

  • Fiona Airlie-Nicolson – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • James MacLaren – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Colin Alan McCulloch – Scottish Labour Party

Ward 12 – Erskine and Inchinnan

  • Michelle Campbell – Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Alec Leishman – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Sam Mullin – Scottish Labour Party
  • Iain Nicolson – Scottish National Party (SNP)


Photo: Johnstone South and Elderslie Labours councillots John Hood and Iain McMillan with Neil Bibby MSP alongside Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch councillors Gillian Graham and Chris Gilmour
Photo Credit: David Cameron / Renfrewshire News

Main photo: Alan Russell, the returning officer for Renfrewshire
Photo Credit: Renfrewshire Council

X