Renfrewshire Council Elections 2022 Candidates

Welcome to the Renfrewshire News homepage for the Scottish Local Elections due to take place on Thursday 5th May 2022 between the hours of 7am and 10pm.

In Renfrewshire 43 councillors will be elected across 12 wards. Scotland wide, 1,219 seats across all 32 Scottish local authorities will be up for election.

List of Candidates:
Candidates are shown in order of surname – the way it will look on the ballot paper

Ward 1 Renfrew North & Braehead

John Gray – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Lisa-Marie Hughes – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jamie McGuire – Scottish Labour Party
Peter Morton – Independent
John Shaw – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Sophia Sparks – Scottish Labour Party
Ross Stalker – Scottish Liberal Democrats

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 4


Ward 2 Renfrew South & Gallowhill

Edward Grady – Scottish Labour Party
Kate Hughes – Scottish Labour Party
Cathy McEwan – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Dale Nelson – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Jim Paterson – Scottish National Party (SNP)

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 3


Ward 3 Paisley Northeast & Ralston

Jennifer Adam-McGregor – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Graeme Clark – Scottish Labour Party
Neill Graham – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Alan McInnes – Scottish Liberal Democrats

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 3


Ward 4 Paisley Northwest

Mark Bailey – Scottish Liberal Democrats
Jim Halfpenny – Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Kenny MacLaren – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Mags MacLaren – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Janis McDonald – Scottish Labour Party
John McIntyre – Independent
Fraser Paul – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Cara Rae – Scottish Green Party
Ben Smith – Scottish Labour Party
Samuel Yerokun – Alba Party for Independence

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 4


Ward 5 Paisley East & Central

Athol Bond – Scottish Green Party
John Cameron – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Carolann Davidson – Scottish Labour Party
Duncan Grant – Scottish Libertarian Party
John McNaughtan – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Will Mylet – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jonathan Smith – Scottish Labour Party

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 3


Ward 6 Paisley Southeast

Eddie Devine – Scottish Labour Party
Allan Heron – Scottish Liberal Democrats
David Laffan – Scottish Green Party
Bruce MacFarlane – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Paul Mack – Independent
Stuart McAusland – Scottish Labour Party
Marie McGurk – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jim McIlroy – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Sandra Webster – Scottish Socialist Party – End Fuel Poverty

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 3


Ward 7 Paisley Southwest

Stephen Burns – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Lorraine Cameron – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Anne Hannigan – Scottish Liberal Democrats
Scott Kerr – Independent
Kevin Montgomery – Scottish Labour Party
Marc Schmitz – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Richard Vassie – Independent

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 4


Ward 8 Johnstone South & Elderslie

Jacqueline Cameron – Scottish National Party (SNP)
John Hood – Scottish Labour Party
Brian Jackson – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Robert MacIntyre – Scottish Liberal Democrats
Iain McMillan – Scottish Labour Party
Andy Steel – Scottish National Party (SNP)

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 4


Ward 9 Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Andy Doig – Independent
Chris Gilmour – Scottish Labour Party
Gillain Graham – Scottish Labour Party
Heather Hudson – Scottish Green Party
Andrew Jackson – Scottish Liberal Democrats
Louise Reid – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Emma Rodden – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Graeme Stockton – Scottish National Party (SNP)

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 4


Ward 10 Houston, Crosslee & Linwood

Alison Ann-Dowling – Labour and Cooperative Party
Conner Cunningham – Labour and Cooperative Party
Audrey Doig – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Robert Innes – Scottish National Party (SNP)
David McGonigle – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 4


Ward 11 Bishopton, Bridge of Weir & Langbank

Fiona Airlie-Nicolson – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Mark Dougan – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
James MacLaren – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Colin McCulloch – Scottish Labour Party
Grant Toghill – Scottish Liberal Democrats

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 3


Ward 12 Erskine & Inchinnan

Michelle Campbell – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Robert Irwin – Scottish Family Party: Pro-Family, ProMarriage, Pro-Life
Alan Jelfs – Scottish Liberal Democrats
Alec Leishman – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Sam Mullin – Scottish Labour Party
Iain Nicolson – Scottish National Party (SNP)

Number of Councillors to be elected is: 4


 

X