Welcome to the Renfrewshire News homepage for the local Council Elections to be held in Renfrewshire on Thursday 4th May 2017. Latest Stories: Scottish Green Party candidates...

Welcome to the Renfrewshire News homepage for the local Council Elections to be held in Renfrewshire on Thursday 4th May 2017.

Latest Stories:

>>>> More articles

Candidates declared so far: 

Ward 1 Renfrew North & Braehead
John Shaw – Scottish National Party
Lisa-Marie Hughes – Scottish National Party
Jane Strang – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Alex Murrin – Scottish Labour Party
Bill Brown – Scottish Labour Party
To Be Announced – Liberal Democrats
Nath Rosset – Scottish Green Party

Photo: Left to right – John Shaw &  Lisa-Marie Hughes (both SNP)


Ward 2 Renfrew South & Gallowhill
Cllr Jim Paterson – Scottish National Party
Cllr Cathy McEwan – Scottish National Party
Mark Dougan – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Edward Grady – Scottish Labour Party
Margaret Devine – Scottish Labour Party
To Be Announced – Liberal Democrats
Graham Batin – Scottish Green Party

Photo: Cllr Cathy McEwan and Cllr Jim Paterson (SNP)


Ward 3 Paisley Northeast & Ralston
John Clark – Scottish National Party
Jennifer Adam-McGregor – Scottish National Party
Neill Graham – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
To Be Announced – Scottish Labour Party
To Be Announced – Liberal Democrats
Duncan McIntosh – Scottish Green Party

Photo: Conservative Neill Graham


Ward 4 Paisley Northwest
Cllr Mags MacLaren – Scottish National Party
Cllr Kenny MacLaren – Scottish National Party
John McIntyre – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
To Be Announced – Scottish Labour Party
To Be Announced – Liberal Democrats
Beth Douglas – Scottish Green Party

Photo: SNP Councillors Mags & Kenny MacLaren


Ward 5 Paisley East & Central
Cllr Will Mylet – Scottish National Party
John McNaughtan – Scottish National Party
John Cameron – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
To Be Announced – Scottish Labour Party
To Be Announced – Liberal Democrats
Daniel Speirs – Scottish Green Party

Photo:(L-R) John Cameron of the Scottish Conservatives and Cllr Will Mylet – SNP


Ward 6 Paisley Southeast
Janette Swanson – Scottish National Party
Cllr Marie McGurk – Scottish National Party
Sheila Fulton – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
To Be Announced – Scottish Labour Party
To Be Announced – Liberal Democrats
Emma McShane – Scottish Green Party


Ward 7 Paisley Southwest
Brian McGuire – Scottish National Party
Cllr Lorraine Cameron – Scottish National Party
Stephen Burns – Scottish National Party
James Halpin – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
To Be Announced – Scottish Labour Party
To Be Announced – Liberal Democrats
Sean Lafferty – Scottish Green Party


Photo: (L-R) Stephen Burns, Cllr Lorraine Cameron and Brian McGuire – all SNP


Ward 8 Johnstone South & Elderslie
Andy Steel – Scottish National Party
Jacqueline Cameron – Scottish National Party
Alistair Mackay – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Cllr John Hood – Scottish Labour Party
Tom Wallace – Scottish Labour Party
To Be Announced – Liberal Democrats
Megan Tait – Scottish Green Party


Photo: (L – R) Jacqueline Cameron & Andy Steel are standing for the SNP


Ward 9 Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch
Graeme Stockton – Scottish National Party
Emma Rodden – Scottish National Party
Cllr Andy Doig – Independent
Bill Binks – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Chris Gilmour – Scottish Labour Party
Derek Bibby – Scottish Labour Party
William Duff – Liberal Democrats
Sandra Anderson – Scottish Green Party

Photo: (Left to right) SNP’s Graeme Stockton & Emma Rodden and Independent Cllr Andy Doig


Ward 10 Houston, Crosslee & Linwood
Robert Innes – Scottish National Party
Cllr Audrey Doig – Scottish National Party
Scott Kerr – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
To Be Announced – Scottish Labour Party
To Be Announced – Liberal Democrats
Helen Speirs – Scottish Green Party

Photo: (L-R) Scott Kerr for Scottish Conservatives and Cllr Audrey Doig and Robert Innes, both SNP


Ward 11 Bishopton, Bridge of Weir & Langbank
Natalie Don – Scottish National Party
James MacLaren – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Chris Lavelle – Scottish Green Party

Photo: SNP Natalie Don


Ward 12 Erskine & Inchinnan
Cllr Iain Nicolson – Scottish National Party
Michelle Campbell – Scottish National Party
Tom Begg – Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Mairi Cranie – Scottish Green Party

Photo: SNPs Michelle Campbell and Cllr Iain Nicolson